Our Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Clear Vu Limited to meet fully the requirements of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance”. In doing so, we will put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law. This Statement explains our privacy practice.

Collection of Personal Information

We will occasionally collect personal information from you which will be processed for the specific purpose which will be given at the time. Such purposes may include purchasing goods and services, or the processing of complaints, enquiries or feedback. In addition to any specific purpose, where personal information is provided by you, we may occasionally use such information to send you promotional materials or updates regarding the services we provide. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials as well as to select your preference with regard to the receipt of such materials. We shall make a record of your visits to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address, and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. This information is used by us for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites. Some of the information we collected will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person’s web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by the previous visited sites. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you.

Security

We will use such secured encryption systems as are appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet. Any information we receive from you will not be disclosed by us to any party outside Clear Vu Limited except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form will be accessible only by our authorized employees. Employees designated to handle personal data will be made acquainted with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfil our obligations to you.

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Statement only applies to Clear Vu Limited. If you click on a hyperlink taking you from our website to another website we shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of such websites and you should refer to the privacy policy of each website you enter.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal information held by us will be kept confidential. We may provide such information to:

  • any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party, the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy Statement ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Data Retention

Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Personal Information Access and Correction

 You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to exercise this right, please present your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to solutions at clear-vu.com.hk

Chinese Version

If there is any conflict or difference between the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement and its English version, the English version prevails.